Sessions

Code de session Session Conférenciers Statut L'heure
CE01 Passive House Workshop in Prince George, BC Andrea Frisque, P.Eng. (BC), LEED AP, CPHD, Marc Trudeau, P.Eng, Architect AIBC, CPHD, LEED AP BD+C, Ray Wolfe, MRAIC, Architect AIBC, Dr. Guido Wimmers, Tech, Dipl. Ing., Arch (NL), MRAIC, LEED AP Chair Over Full 10:30 - 12:00
CE02 Supporting Inclusivity in Architecture Amy Norris, MRAIC, OAA Over Full 10:30 - 12:00
CE03 Revitalizing a Vancouver Legacy: Shannon Estate Redevelopment David Dove, FRAIC, Architect AIBC, LEED AP BD+C, Robert Lemon, B. Arch, MA Architect AIBC Pleine 10:30 - 12:00
CE04 Old to New: Creating Successful Additions to Heritage Buildings in Canada’s Capital Christopher Hoyt, MRAIC, OAA, AIA, Heather Thomson, MCIP, RPP Pleine 10:30 - 12:00
CE05 Saving the Old: Structural Considerations for Heritage Buildings Tom Morrison, P.Eng., P.h.D., CAHP, APT, ISCARSAH, ICOMOS Pleine 14:00 - 17:30
CE06 Social Art of Architecture Stanley King, MRAIC, Retired Architect AIBC, Susan Chung, Tessica Truong Ouverte 14:00 - 17:30
CE07 Visual Language in the Presentation of Architecture: pictorial or written, it’s all about two-way communication Gordon Grice, FRAIC, OAA, ASAI, Ian Ellingham, FRAIC, OAA, AOLE, Jonathon Soules, OAA, FRAIC, ASAI Presque Pleine 14:00 - 17:30
CE08 Moving Beyond Organic Material: The Impact of Biophilic Design landscape through Art, Design and Digital Representation Gina Page, OAA Intern Architect Ouverte 14:00 - 17:30
CE09 Freehand Sketching for Architects Joel Berman, ALA, LEED-AP, Anne Milchberg, OAA RPP MCIP Over Full 14:00 - 17:30
CE10 Commercially Viable Net-Zero Carbon Design Andrea Frisque, P.Eng. (BC), LEED AP, CPHD, Marc Trudeau, P.Eng, Architect AIBC, CPHD, LEED AP BD+C Pleine 14:00 - 15:30
CE11 The Unofficial Story: Building the University of Waterloo 1957-2017 Rick Haldenby, FRAIC Pleine 16:00 - 17:30
CE12 Sharing the Realities of a BIM Transformation: Stop. Disrupt. Evolve Steve Nonis, OAA, AANB, MRAIC, LEED AP, CanBIM P3, Ellen Bensky, CanBIM P1, Nick Bowker, Dip. Arch. Tech., OAAAS, LEED GA, Ouverte 16:00 - 17:30
CE13 The Wooden City to Brick and Stone Fortress: A Pre-and-Post-Fire Report on Saint John and the Great Fire of 1877 Gary Hughes Presque Pleine 8:30 - 10:00
CE14 Planning for the Future: Ecological and Human Wellbeing in Building Design Penelope Martyn, MRAIC, MAIBC, LEED AP BD&C, Angelique Pilon, MRAIC, LEED BD&C, PMP Pleine 8:30 - 10:00
CE15 What Designing For the Future Looks Like - RAIC Age-Friendly Housing Options Task Force Thea Kurdi, RAIC Affiliate member, registered accessibility specialist with GAATES Presque Pleine 8:30 - 10:00
CE16 Harbour Passage – How a cranberry trail on the waterfront is transforming Saint John Dan Glenn, FCSLA, ASLA Ouverte 8:30 - 10:00
CE17 Open BIM and the transformation of architectural practice Erik Poirier, LEED AP, Claudia Cozzitorto, OAA, MRAIC, LEED AP, M. Arch, B. Arch Sci. Presque Pleine 10:30 - 12:00
CE18 Accessibility Bootcamp Thea Kurdi, RAIC Affiliate member, registered accessibility specialist with GAATES Over Full 14:00 - 17:30
CE19 Ethics & Professional Conduct in North America Eric Pempus, FAIA, NCARB, CSI CCS, LEED GA, CMBA Over Full 16:00 - 17:30
CE20 Southlands and Paul Reynolds Community Centres: a case study of Atlantic Canada's first uses of CLT Rob Menchenton, MRAIC, NLAA Pleine 16:00 - 17:30
CE21 REGENERATIVE DESIGN and DEVELOPMENT for a Changing World Mona Lemoine, MRAIC, Architect AIBC, MAA, LFA, LEED AP BD + C, Alain Fournier, OAQ OAA ALBNL FIRAC/FRAIC NWTAA, Birgit Siber, B. Arch OAA RAIC LEED AP, Daniel Pearl, MOAQ, LEED AP, Jennifer Cutbill, MRAIC, Architect AIBC, LEED GA, Keith Robertson, M.Arch., MRAIC, NSAA, LEED AP (BD+C), Martin Nielsen, MRAIC, Architect AIBC, PEng, LEED AP Over Full 16:00 - 17:30
CE22 Designing for Change: Low Energy/Passive House in Multi-Residential Affordable Housing Projects in Ontario Emma Cubitt, OAA, MRAIC, LEED AP, Graham Cubitt, BA Pleine 8:30 - 10:00
CE23 Designing Your PATH to Quality - Enduring Ways in the Age of Immediacy Brian Palmquist, MRAIC, Architect AIBC,BEP, CP, LEED AP Presque Pleine 8:30 - 10:00
CE24 La BIM ouverte et la transformation de la pratique architecturale Erik Poirier, LEED AP Ouverte 10:30 - 12:00
CE25 Wind Tunnel vs. CFD in the Urban Realm Duncan Phillips, Ph.D, P.Eng. Presque Pleine 8:30 - 10:00
CE26 International Union of Architects (UIA) Work Program: Architecture for All Bob Topping, MRAIC, OAA Presque Pleine 10:30 - 12:00
CE28 Talent Management for Architectural Practices Rowley Mossop, BES (Architecture), AOCA, MBA, Russell Pollard | BPhil (Leadership), MBA Over Full 10:30 - 12:00
CE29 Seeing the Light – Solar Design in the Urban Context Ryan Danks, P.Eng. Pleine 10:30 - 12:00
LL01 Pultruded Fiberglass Windows Presented by: INLINE Fiberglass Ltd Gary Mackin, Victor Kowalczyk Ouverte 12:00 - 14:00
LL02 Mitigate and Adapt Building Our Communities in The Age Of Climate Change David Stubbs, Brian J Hall, B. B. A., MBA Presque Pleine 12:00 - 14:00
LL03 Building Envelope Fundamentals and Design Solutions with Insulated Metal Panels Richard Beaulieu Ouverte 12:00 - 13:30

Nous commençons dans

Ports et portails

Y arriver à partir d'ici
Du 30 mai au 2 juin 2018
Saint John, Nouveau Brunswick

À propos de nous

L'Institut royal d'architecture du Canada et l'Association des architectes du Nouveau Brunswick se sont associés pour présenter le Festival d'architecture 2018 du 30 mai au 2 juin 2018 à Saint John.

Rejoindre la conversation:

 

#archfest18

Contactez-nous

Pour des informations générales, veuillez nous contacter à l'adresse suivante: